Chiefs swim at Bulldogs 6th annual invitational

20
NCHS swim team

Submitted by Coach Cindy Davis

The NCHS Chief Swim team traveled to Ruston Saturday, Oct. 14 to participate in the Bulldog Aquatic Club’s 6th Annual High School Invitational.  Other teams participating in the meet were Ruston High, West Monroe, Pineville, Alexandria Sr. High, Airline, Caddo Magnet, Calvary Baptist, Loyola College Prep, Parkway, Benton and Captain Shreve.The NCHS Chief Swim team traveled to Ruston Saturday, Oct. 14 to participate in the Bulldog Aquatic Club’s 6th Annual High School Invitational.

Other teams participating in the meet were Ruston High, West Monroe, Pineville, Alexandria Sr. High, Airline, Caddo Magnet, Calvary Baptist, Loyola College Prep, Parkway, Benton and Captain Shreve.The following are the results of the individual swims:

Derrick Anderson – 50 Free and 100 Back.  He dropped 0.92 seconds in the 100 Back

Alyssa Broadway – 100 Free and 100 Back. She dropped 7.84 seconds in her 100 Free, placing sixth and scoring 3 points.  She dropped 9.36 seconds in her 100 Back.

Sarah Green – 50 Free and 100 Breast.  She dropped 3.23 seconds in her 50 Free and established a time in the 100 Breast.

LiZhang Matuschka – 100 Free and 100 Breast.  She placed seventh in her 100 Free scoring 2 points.  She placed fourth in

her 100 Breast, scoring 5 points, and qualified for State.

Trey McDowell – 200 Free and 100 Back.  Established a base time in the 200 Free and dropped 3.38 seconds in his 100 Back.

Cooper Miller – 50 Free and 100 Breast – Dropped 0.04 seconds in his 50 Free.

Alex Moran – 200 Free and 100 Free.  Dropped 5.31 seconds in his 100 Free and established a base time in the 200 Free.

Tyler Nichols – 50 Free and 100 BreastDane Steadman – 50 Free and 100 Free.  He dropped 2.17 seconds in his 50 Free.

Jett Steadman – 50 Free and 100 Free.  He dropped 1.79 seconds in his 50 Free and 5.02 seconds in his 100 Free.

Ben Walker – 50 Free and 100 BreastThe men’s team fared well on relays:200 Medley Relay finished seventh scoring 4 points.

The team consisted of Alex Moran (backstroke), Cooper Miller (breaststroke), Dane Steadman (butterfly) and Derrick Anderson (freestyle).200 Free Relay finished sixth scoring 6 points.  The team consisted of Dane Steadman, Alex Moran, Cooper Miller and Derrick Anderson.400 Free Relay finished in fourth place scoring 10 points.  The team consisted of Ben Walker, Jett Steadman, Tyler Nichols and Trey McDowell.The Chiefs will swim at Alexandria Senior High Saturday, Oct. 21.