NSU chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta inducts 233 students

66

NATCHITOCHES – The Northwestern State University Chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta welcomed 233 new members at the annual induction ceremony on March 25. Alpha Lambda Delta recognizes the best and brightest members of the nation’s first-year college students. Students in Alpha Lambda Delta must have a grade point average of at least 3.5 after their first semester of full-time enrollment at Northwestern State.

Professor Emeritus of Journalism Thomas Whitehead was the featured speaker.

D&D Construction

Alpha Lambda Delta first-year honor society was founded in 1924 at the University of Illinois and has over 280 chapters in the United States. The local chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta was established at Northwestern State University on March 10, 1965.  The mission of the Society is to encourage superior academic achievement; to promote intelligent living and a high standard of learning and to assist students in recognizing and developing meaningful goals in society.

Officers for 2018-19 are Nicholas Hopkins of Bossier City, president, Elizabeth Coleman of Napoleonville, vice president, Arielle Martignetti of Barksdale, AFB, secretary, Joshua Johnson of Bossier City, treasurer, William Tradewell of Jena, scholarship chair, Hannah Sedatol of Natchitoches, webmaster, Andrianne Dore of Forest Hill, historian, Chloe Rouleau of Leesville, editor, Meredith Phelps of Natchitoches, service chair, and Claire Leming of St. Francisville, faculty liaison. Hopkins is the first male president of NSU’s chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta, which became open to male members in 2012.

New members listed by hometown are as follows:

Alexandria — Markeyla Anderson, Morgan Bryant, Ian Grant, Whitney Joffrion, Hunter Lewis, Jennifer Miranda, Madeline Mitchell, Christopher Warren;

Anacoco — Kinsley Blakeway, Nicole Fitzgerald, Tyler Stephens;

Anchorage, Alaska — Sydney Bulot;

Baker — Cherish Netter;

Ball — Will Salinas;

Barksdale AFB — Arielle Martignetti;

Baton Rouge — Diamanisha Betts;

Belle Chasse — Denim Reeves;

Benton — Laurel Chambers, Jackson Mathews, Jadyn Sepulvado, Torea Taylor;

Bossier City — Hannah Brooks, Katie Briggs, Cassie Bailey, Jonathan Castillo, Toby Fontenot, Sydney Gootee, Nicholas Hopkins, Anqumesha Jeter, Joshua Johnson, Haley Joncas, Jami Rivers, Johnathon Schluter, Tori Spraggins, Giselle Trejo, Rheagan Rowland;

Boyce — Devin Hilliard;

Campti — Paige Cason;

Central — Christian Chustz;

Chopin — Jewel Woods;

Cincinnati, Ohio — Kristin Byone;

Clayton — Ruben Smith;

Colfax — Camren Bell, Michael Dupre;

Coppell, Texas — Jada Freeman;

DeBerry, Texas –Sarah Britt;

DeQuincy — Hayden Robertson;

DeRidder — Maygin Chesson, Sheridan Douglas, Alphonse Engram, Kailey Wisthoff;

Des Allemands — Claire Schouest;

Deville — Hailie Coutee; Kinley Deville;

Dike, Texas — Brynn Offutt;

Elton — Maia Lacomb;

Florien — Blake Cook; McKenzie Kuhlow;

Folsom — Shaylee Laird;

Forest Hill — Andrianne Dore, Rafael Sierra, Leslie Winners;

Fort Lauderdale, Florida — Abigail Pangallo;

Fort Polk — Kaitlyn Pajinag;

Glenmora — Melissa Lanier;

Gonzales — Bailee Ramey;

Gramercy — Amber Theisges;

Grand Cane — Bailey Patton;

Greenwell Springs — Madison Shade;

Greenwood — Char’TArian Wilson;

Gretna — Codi Vernace;

Hahnville — Imani Butler;

Haughton — Cooper Hollis, Makenzie Rains;

Houma — Alexis Dardar, Corinne Paris;

Iota — Morgan Gotte;

Jacksonville, Florida — Jhane Wheeler;

Jefferson — Jaleia Parker;

Jena — Candace Decker, William Tradewell;

Jennings – Aimee Boothe, Alyson Brown, Kelsey Fitzgerald, Ka’Tierra Lewis, Lindsay Orgeron;

Keithville — Miranda Coffey;

Lafayette — Christina Poole;

Lake Arthur — Hannah Worley;

Lake Charles — Brandi Hansard, Jordan Mulsow;

Lakeland — Brett Rollins;

League City, Texas — Emily Ornelas; Lacee Savage;

Leesville — Dakota Abrams, Tyana Ellis, Gabriella Haymon, Katherine Johnson, McAllister Kylie, Alayna Moreau, Chloe Rouleau, Lana West;

Little Rock, Arkansas –Tara Lane;

Livonia — Ryann Bizette;

Loanake, Arkansas — Rachel Terry;

McKinney, Texas – Tyler Gatewood;

Mandeville — Shannon Roussell;

Many — Rachel Bensinger, Jocelyn Cannon, Brittney Garcie;

Maringouin — Laura Scronce;

Marrero — Lorn Bourgeois;

Marthaville — Dylan Daniels, Emeri Manasco;

Maurice — Jenna-Clair Courville, Adam Courville;

Maybank, Texas — Dustin Huffman;

Mer Rouge — Tequilla Winston;

Metairie — Holly Schiler, Sadye Treadway;

Minden — Erin Dotson, Lamonica Smith, Madison Tanner, Heather White;

Monroe — Tia Smith;

Morringsport — Abigail Wolfe;

Napoleonville — Elizabeth Coleman;

Natchez — Dalton Dark;

Natchitoches — Jackson Carroll, Katlynn French, Corey Gallion, Kaitlin Hatten, Abagael Kinney, Thomas Matuschka, Renwick McPherson, Brittany Miller, Sabrina Miller, Kylie Nix, Victoria Peterson, Meredith Phelps, LaKendria Remo, Gracy Rowell, Lessie Rushing, Lamairea Scott, Hannah Sedatol, Mackenzie Stanley, Catherine Stevens, Huey Virece, Jordan Williams, Rylee Wyer;

New Iberia — Kira Tobias, Madison Willett, Destinee Leger, Alexis Trosclair;

New Llano — Summer Atkins;

New Orleans — Karina Santiago; Julian Shum;

Noble — Joshua Ray;

Opelousas – Caleb Allen, Taryn Campbell, Taylor Guillory, Lauren Hebert, Diamond LeBlanc, Alexia Rubin, Maggie Williams;

Paradise — Kaitlyn Dunn;

Pineville — Taylor Bailey, Riley Bell, Alexzandria Boyd, Samantha Browning, Caitlin Crawford, Sara Dorsey, Selena Ferguson, Landon King, Carlee Lake, Emily Litton, Mikah Smith, Wesley Williams;

Prairieville — Bailey Mohler, Kaylon Wood, Sarah Makin;

Rayville — Jennifer Rogers;

Riverview, Florida –Robyn Larson;

Robeline — Mallary Lester;

St. Francisville — Claire Leming, Hannah Prewitt;

Saratoga, Arkansas – Christie Sain;

Scott — Kristen Prejean;

Shreveport — DayJah Alexander, ShyMiracle Ball, Abigail Davis, Kimberly Dennis, Aaran Gafford, Andrell Green, Heather Jones, Destiny Mitchell, Kariah Sisk-Shaheed, Lindsey Sullivan, Gaylin White;

Simmesport — Taylor Myers;

Slidell — Shakera Dixon, Alexzandra Hattier, Ashley Henry, Rebecca Marr, Olivia Warren;

Starks — Triston Bussell;

Stonewall — Brianna Hasch, Mildred Hooper;

Sulphur — Sophia Cesarini, Rylie McFarlain, Bryttani MacNamara;

Texarkana, Texas — Miles Powell;

Thibodaux — Tierra Johnson, Cierra Winch;

Tobyhanna, Pennsylvania — Brianna Morosco;

Venice, Florida –Alexis Weaver;

Ville Platte — Tre’ Fontenot, Alex Gautreaux;

Waco, Texas — Isabella Hudson;

Washington — Tarik Andrus, Macala Broussard;

Welsh — Macala Broussard;

West Monroe — Timothy O’Neal;

Winnfield — Harli Austin, Erica Burnett, Joshua Goins, Marisa Mercer, Caroline Womack, Kara Grantadams, Elizabeth Parker, Caitlin Womack;

Youngsville — Brette Reaux;

Zwolle — Konner Parrie.

Inductees into the NSU chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta