ROTC recognizes cadets’ accomplishment at spring awards program

45

NATCHITOCHES – Northwestern State University’s Reserve Officers’ Training Corps hosted a spring awards ceremony for cadets the 68th Demon Battalion to recognize outstanding achievements and academic honors.  ROTC’s mission is to recruit, educate, develop and inspire cadet with a focus on academics.

 

The ceremony recognized cadets who will commission as second lieutenants in the U.S. Army in conjunction with graduation from NSU.  They are Cadets Taylor Andrews, Savannah Carter, Tucker Ellis, Michael Kingsley and Albert Tuiel.

 

Cadets on the President’s List with a 4.0 grade point average are Cadets Karl Marzahl and Tristan Thorman.  Those on the Dean’s List with a 3.5-3.99 GPA are Cadets Taylor Andrews, Jaelon Davis, Michael Kingsley, Taimata Luafalemana, Albert Tuiel, John Ham, Mackenzie Buie-Grace and Hunter Stebbins.

 

Cadets who earned a 4.0 in military science are Taylor Andrews, Savannah Carter, Dominitra Charles, Jaelon Davis, Tucker Ellis, Taimata Luafalemana, Adam Barnes, Logan DeOre, John Ham, Karl Marzahl, Maria-Magdalena Torres, William Jenson, Hunter Stebbins and Tristan Thorman.

 

The Corps of Cadets selects those who serve in Battalion leadership positions.  Not only is it an honor to be peer-selected, but each position comes with challenges and demands of cadets’ time.  MS IV (senior) cadets are as follows.

 

Taylor Andrews, Demon Battalion Commander, received the Bronze Medal Athlete for his score on the Army Physical Fitness Test, Cadet Achievement Medal and the Field Training Exercise Award.  Andrews also received the Colonel Tom Baker Award, established in the 1950s to recognize an outstanding senior cadet who exhibits exemplary traits of dedication and leadership;  The Lions Club Award presented to the cadet who has shown excellence in leadership, excelled in all facets of military science and upholds the highest ideals of patriotism and fidelity;  and the award for outstanding achievement as battalion commander from the Reserve Officers Association of the United States, Shreveport, Chapter 10.

 

Savannah Carter, the S3, Operations and Training Officer, received the Cadet Honors, the Cadet Achievement Medal and the Field Training Exercise Award, as well as the Daughters of the American Revolution Award for the cadet who shows outstanding ability and achievement.

 

Dominitra Charles, assistant S3, received the Cadet Achievement Medal, Recruiting Award and Field Training Exercise Award.  She also received the AUSA Military History Award and the Military Officers Association of America ROTC Medal that recognizes an outstanding junior who demonstrated exceptional potential for military leadership.

 

Jaelon Davis, Battalion S1, Adjutant, attends LSU-Shreveport, an ROTC partnership school. He received the Bronze Medal Athlete Award, Cadet Achievement Medal, Leadership Excellence and Field Training Exercise Award.  He also received the Touchstone Award, presented during the military ball in March.

 

Tucker Ellis is the assistant S4, Logistics Officer.  He received the Cadet Scholar Award, the Award for Most Improved GPA within the Program, Cadet Achievement Medal, Leadership Excellence Award and Recruiting Award.

 

Brandon Homan, also LSU-S, is assistant S2, Military Intelligence.  He received the Cadet Achievement Medal, the Recruiting Award and the Award for Most Improved PT score within the Program.  Homan also received the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, which recognizes a cadet who shows a high degree of patriotism to his or her nation and has demonstrated a high degree of academic performance and leadership.

 

Taimata Luafalemana is S6, Communication Officer.  She received the Bronze Medal Athlete, the Cadet Achievement Medal, the Recruiting Award, the Field Training Exercise Award and the Ranger Challenge Award.  She also received the award of the Military Order of World Wars presented to a cadet who excels in all military and scholastic aspects of the ROTC program.

 

Aliona Salter is the assistant S6, Communications.  She received the Cadet Achievement Medal, the Recruiting Award and the Field Training Exercise Award.

 

Albert Tueil is the Assistant S1, Personnel Officer.  He received the Bronze Medal Athlete Award, Cadet Achievement Medal and Recruiting Award.  He also received the American Legion Military Excellence Award, which recognizes a cadet in the top 25 percent of the class in academic and ROTC subjects and has demonstrated outstanding qualities in military leadership, discipline, character and citizenship.

 

MS III Cadets (juniors) who were recognized are as follows.

 

Adam Barnes, Battalion S4, Logistics Officer, received the Cadet Achievement Medal, Recruiting Award, Field Training Exercise Award and the Military Order of the World Wars that recognizes a cadet in each year-group who excels in all military and scholastic aspects of the ROTC program.

 

Logan DeOre, S2, Military Intelligence Officer, received the Bronze Medal Athlete Award, Perfect Attendance Award, Cadet Achievement Medal, Recruiting Award, Field Training Exercise Award, Color Guard Award and Ranger Challenge Award.  He received the American Veterans Medal for demonstrating a positive attitude, outstanding personal attributes of initiative, dependability, judgement and self-confidence and demonstrated officer potential thorough responsibility, adaptability and high personal standards.  He also received the Veterans of Foreign Wars Award presented to a cadet who demonstrates achievement and concentrated effort in military subjects and capability and diligence in related activity of the ROTC program.

 

John Ham is the Company Commander and co-captain of the Ranger Challenger Team. He received the Bronze Medal Athlete Award, Perfect Attendance Award, Cadet Achievement Medal, Field Training Exercise Award, Color Guard Award and Ranger Challenge Award.  He also received the American Legion Scholastic Excellence Award which is presented to the cadet in the top 10 percent of their class in academics, the top 25 percent in military science classes and have demonstrated qualities of leadership. Ham is also receiving the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award that recognizes the cadet in the sophomore or junior class who has contributed the most to encourage and demonstrate patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in extracurricular activities or community projects.  Finally, he received the award of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States for outstanding achievement as company commander.

 

Marzahl is the Battalion Command Sergeant Major and Captain of the Ranger Challenge Team.  He received the Gold Medal Athlete Award, Perfect Attendance Award, Commendation Medal, Cadet Achievement Medal, Leadership Excellence Award, Color Guard Award and Ranger Challenge Award.  He also received the AUSA ROTC Medal presented to an outstanding MS III cadet who, through leadership, contributes the most toward advancing the standing of the Department of Military Science at the University. Marzahl also received the Knights of Columbus 4th Degree Patriotic Award that recognizes a junior selected for achievements on a patriotic standars above and beyond all others.

 

Kari Taffi is the Company First Sergeant.  She received the Cadet Honors Award, the Cadet Achievement Medal, Recruiting Award and Field Training Exercise Award.

 

MS II cadets (sophomores) and their honors are as follows.

 

Mackenzie Buie-Grace, an LSU-S cadet, received the Military Proficiency Award.

 

Elizabeth Fontenot received the Military Proficiency Award, Cadet Scholar honors and Most Improved Cadet for the MS II class.

 

Christian Linn, LSU-S cadet, received the Military Proficiency Award.

 

Larancion Magee received the Military Proficiency Award, Cadet Achievement Medal and the Military Order of the World Wars, which recognizes a cadet in each year-group who excels in all military and scholastic aspects of the ROTC program.

 

Maria Magdalena Torres received the Military Proficiency Ward, Silver Medal Athlete, Cadet Achievement Medal, Recruiting Award and Ranger Challenge Award.  She also received the award of the General Society of the War of 1812 presented to an MS II of high moral character and good academic standing.

 

Terran Turner received the Military Proficiency Award.

 

MS I (first-year cadets) and their honors are as follows.

 

Skylar Blecher received the Military Proficiency Certificate and the Perfect Attendance Award.

 

Tanner Delphin received the Military Proficiency Certificate, Perfect Attendance Award and the Cadet Achievement Medal.

 

Hailey Fields received the Military Proficiency Certificate.

 

Allison Friday received the Military Proficiency Certificate and the Recruiting Award.

 

Neil Garcia received the Military Proficiency Certificate, Silver Medal Athlete, Commendation Medal and Color Guard Award.

 

William Jensen received the Military Proficiency Certificate, Cadet Honors Award and Cadet Achievement Medal.

 

Ethan Lewis received the Military Proficiency Certificate, Cadet Scholar, Commendation Medal Award, Cadet Achievement Medal, Recruiting Award, Field Training Exercise Award, Color Guard Award and Ranger Challenge Award. He also received the award of the Sons of the American Revolution, which recognizes a first-year cadet who shows a high degree of merit with respect to leadership qualities, soldierly bearing and excellence.

 

Rory Loud received the Military Proficiency Certificate, Commendation Medal Award, Cadet Achievement Medal, Recruiting Award, Color Guard Award and Ranger Challenge Award.

 

Shane McGrath, an LSU-Alexandria cadet, received the award of the Military Order of the World Wars which recognizes a cadet in each year-group who excels in all military and scholastic aspects of the ROTC program.

 

Eboni Phidd, an LSU-A cadet, received the Military Proficiency Certificate, Recruiting Award and Cadet Scholar.  She also received the USAA Spirit Award, which recognizes cadets who display traits and characteristics that embody the spirit of service to others.

 

Hunter Stebbins, an LSU-S cadet, received the Military Proficiency Certificate and ROTC Honors for a GPA of 4.0 in Military Science.

 

Tristan Thorman received the Military Proficiency Certificate, the Commendation Medal, Cadet Achievement Medal, Color Guard Award, Field Training Exercise Award and Ranger Challenge Award.  He also received the award of the Military Order of Foreign Wars of the U.S. for Academics.

 

Maria Williams received the Military Proficiency Certificate, Commendation Medal Award, Cadet Achievement Medal, Recruiting Award and Color Guard.  Williams also received the National Sojourners Award which recognizes an outstanding cadet who has contributed the most to encourage and demonstrate Americanism within the Corps of Cadets on campus.

 

Rory Loud received the PMS Award for Outstanding Service, which recognizes the cadet who contributes time and energies to Demon Battalion social projects.  Loud is a member of the Louisiana National Guard who will receive the Simultaneous Membership Program Achievement Award.  Loud was activated more than 30 days in support of hurricane relief.

 

For the second year in a row, Karl Marzahl received the US Army ROTC Sergeant York Award, presented to a cadet who excels in the program and devotes additional time and effort to maintaining and expanding it.

 

Each year, over 5,000 cadets train at Fort Knox, Kentucky, for advanced camp.  Passing the grueling 29-day course is a prerequisite to becoming an Army officer through ROTC.  Michael Kingsley was awarded the title of Distinguished Military Graduate for displaying outstanding qualities of leadership, high moral character, noteworthy academic achievement and exceptional aptitude for military service.

 

Top cadets are those from each class who show strong academic and military leadership and demonstrate strong officer potential.  These cadets volunteer, speak up and encourage others to improve.  This year’s Superior Cadet Awards were presented to Top MS I Cadet Tristan Thorman, Top MS II Cadet Maria-Magdalena Torres, Top MS III Cadet Karl Marzahl and top MS IV Cadet Taylor Andrews.

 

Ethan Lewis was recipient of two scholarships established by Demon Battalion alumni, the Malcolm Daisy ROTC Scholarship awarded to a hardworking, loyal and dedicated cadet who exhibits Army values and volunteers on a regular basis, and the James A. Noe Memorial Scholarship for cadets who display a high degree of leadership potential, high standard of moral conduct and support for the NSU ROTC program.

 

Kingley and Andrews also received tokens of appreciation for their outstanding leadership which included books for their professional libraries.

 

The NSU ROTC Cadre were also recognized with awards listed as follows.

 

Raymond McDowell, Recruiting Operations Officer, received the Commander’s Award for Public Service for exceptional recruiting efforts, strategic outreach, and assistance in organizational improvement resulting in quality growth of the program.

 

Dennis Montgomery, Human Resource Administrator, received the Commander’s Award for Civilian Service for exceptional administrative and process skills resulting in timely and accurate processing of Cadet and Cadre actions.

 

Edward Kelly, Facilitator of Military Science/Academic Operations, and Mrs. Sid Hall, Military Affairs Coordinator/ROTC Program Manager, received the Commander’s Award for Public Service for exceptional performance, initiative, and dependability which led to our program’s continued success.

 

Information on NSU’s ROTC program is available at rotc.nsula.edu.

NSU’s Department of Military Science recognized top ROTC cadets during a spring awards program. From left are Cadets MS IV Taylor Andrews, MS III Karl Marzahl, MS II Maria-Magdalena Torres and MS I Tristan Thorman.