NSU announces Phi Kappa Phi inductees

19

NATCHITOCHES –  Northwestern State University’s chapter of the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest, most selective and most prestigious all-discipline honor society held an induction ceremony for new initiates April 26.  Selection criteria for Phi Kappa Phi are based on high academic standard.  Membership is open to the top 7.5 percent of second term juniors and the top 10 percent of seniors and graduate students, as well as faculty and professional staff who achieved scholarly distinction.

 

New members are as follows.

 

Alexandria – Lindsey Grace Torres, Kristina L. Zachary;

 

Anacoco – Haley Jett;

 

Azle, Texas – Alexandra Christine Furtney;

 

Ball – Victoria Aiken-Tesfay, Katie Wakefield, Megan Wakefield;

 

Baton Rouge – Bruce Allen Craft, Emily Andra Falcon, Gail Odette Suberbielle, Sabre Elie Whitworth;

 

Benton – Comis P. Waddell;

 

Bossier City – Sue Ellen Bates, Alexandra Ekstrom, Andrea J. Haynes, Mary Inman, Haley Marie Jorgensen, Heather B. LaFlame, Rob Martin;

 

Bourg – Mia Elizabeth Adams,

 

Boyce — Hannah Elizabeth Aslin, Sarah Anne Phillips;

 

Burleson, Texas – Cassandra Smith;

 

Campti – Rebecca L. Cason, Trenton Seth Parker;

 

Carencro – Lesley Dimmitt;

 

Church Point – Kristian T. Burrow;

 

Clayton – Glendalyn Boothe;

 

Coushatta – Sydney Anderson, W. Tanner Lee;

 

Covington – Tonda Collett;

 

Dallas – Beth Evans;

 

Denham Springs – Mackenzie Byrd, Caitlyn Cutrer;

 

DeQuincy – Shaina Saucier;

 

DeRidder – Karli Kennedy;

 

Dry Prong – DeAnna Bartlett, Veronica J. Morgan;

 

Enterprise, Alabama – Alejandro M. Cespedes;

 

Florien – Caroline Matthew, Amanda S. McFarlain, Dylan Roberts;

 

Fort Polk – Amber P. Ferguson;

 

Garland, Texas – Alec Sean Horton;

 

Gloster – Matthew Conger;

 

Goldonna – Harley Godwin;

 

Grand Cane – Tina Ezernack Heiss;

 

Haughton – Alexis Hoeltje, Jamie Phillips, Brigette Wilson;

 

Henderson, Texas – Emily Ortiz;

 

Houma – Sarah LaJaunie;

 

Hubert, North Carolina – Claire M. Harvey;

 

Idabel, Oklahoma – Chelsea Le Ann Caldwell;

 

Iowa – Jasmine N. Harris;

 

Jennings – Rachelle M. Edwards;

 

Jonesboro – Karie Browning Potts;

 

Lafayette – Rylan Paul Choate, Emilee Leger;

 

Lake Charles – Ashtyn Hare, Sarah Person Knepper, Rachel L. Regan;

 

Lake Toxaway, North Carolina – Ayla D. Owens;

 

Leesville – Michael Allan Cain II;

 

Madisonville – Tera M. Blackledge, Melissa Polizzi;

 

Many – Brittany Founds, Heidi Knight, Emmy Tipton;

 

Marble Falls, Texas – Sarah M. Lewis;

 

Marshall, Texas – Tiffany Cortes;

 

Mary Esther, Florida – Alecia L. Smith;

 

Maurice – Elise Vincent;

 

Minden – Amanda V. Curry, Caleb Jones;

 

Natchitoches – Rebekah L. Aultman, Jordan Alise Bringedahl, Reese Buzzell, Mazie Catherine DuBois, Barbara Anne Duchardt, Katherine Gallinghouse, Karley Hebert, Aura M. Hernandez Canedo, Amy D. Hooks, Nicholas Juneau, Melissa Kaufman, Kailey Leach, Carlomagno Leon Jiminez, Meredith Leanne Machen, Shelby L. Martin, Alexis Moses, Abigail Poe, Jonah Oliver Poe, Rebecca Jade Richmond, Emily M. Salter, Melanie Robinson Smith, Jonathon Micheal Villareal, Lisa Watley Jackson, Madysen Watts, Matthew Whitaker, Christopher Zirkle;

 

New Iberia – Grace Kerns;

 

New Llano – Candace Noelle Guillory, Collar J. Wilson;

 

Papillion, Nevada – Meghan S. Taylor;

 

Pineville – Alyssa Jane Lloid, Ashlee N. Mitchell;

 

Pollock – Katelyn Boles;

 

Raceland – Paige Parks;

 

Richmond, Virginia – Daniel Amirzian;

 

St. James – Tad A Cavalier;

 

St. Martinville – Alli Renee Douet;

 

Shreveport – Shakendra M. Bailey, Lauren D. Gabour, Emily Heard, Pamela Holcolmbe, Mallory LaLena, Carolina Elizabeth Landon, Kayli Morvan, Tiffany Louise Sandifer, Samantha Scott, Catherine Ann Shaw, Shermaine Shorter, Kya K.H. Warren;

 

Slidell – Tiffany Ritchie;

 

Stonewall – Joy Maryelle Hooper;

 

Sulphur – Monica L. Weber;

 

Walker – Amber Guillot;

 

Youngsville – Brandon Scott Granger, Kali Hannie Roberts;