NSU inducts 233 into Alpha Lambda Delta

46

The Northwestern State University Chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta welcomed 233 new members at the annual induction ceremony held on Sunday in the A.A. Fredericks Auditorium. Alpha Lambda Delta recognizes the best and brightest members of the nation’s first-year college students. Students in Alpha Lambda Delta must have a grade point average of at least 3.5 after their first semester of full-time enrollment at Northwestern State.

Alpha Lambda Delta first-year honor society was founded in 1924 at the University of Illinois and has over 280 chapters in the United States. The local chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta was established at Northwestern State University on March 10, 1965.  The mission of the Society is to encourage superior academic achievement; to promote intelligent living and a high standard of learning and to assist students in recognizing and developing meaningful goals in society.

Family Doctors

Officers for 2019-20 are Katelyn Kennedy, president; Jonathan Magnano, vice president;
Mikala Clark, secretary; Aubree Lampert, treasurer; David Thibodaux, scholarship chair; Christina Gilbert, historian/webmaster; Sheridan Duet, service chair; Peyton Harville, faculty liaison;

New members listed by hometown are as follows:

Alexandria – Destiny Dotson Kel’Vina Ford, Khloe Jasper, DeShonta Manning, Madison Ogorek, Kaitlin Roshto, Shakera Shorts;

Anacoco – Madeleine Hensley, Casey Williams;

Arlington, Texas – Devin Gipson;

Atlanta – Alexis Hanson;

Avondale – Mikala Clark;

Baker – Katelyn Kennedy;

Bastrop – Alisha Bolton, Nikkia Lewis, Haleigh Vollmar;

Baton Rouge – Melvin Hudson, Hannah Knoff, Mary Pourciau, Sarah Talbot;

Belle Chasse – Alexander Melcer, Jade Talazac;

Belmont – Jayce Gentry;

Benton — Haley Crosby, Holly Crosby, Bridget Miller, Daniel Scott, Ted Scott;

Bossier City – Clayton Brown, Abigail Castillo, Hannah Gates, Peyton Harville, Savanna Head, Rebecca Hickson, Kijah Johnson, Brandon Larkin, Alyssa Linn, Litzy Rivera, Andrew Robinson, Terrence Stewart, Savannah Swaim, Avery Tibbets, Jirnecia Ward;

Boutte – Samantha Vernor;

Boyce – Wyatt Miller;

Bunkie – Brett Baker;

Bush – Saige Tassin;

Calhoun –Robert Mccandish;

Carencro – Melody Woodard;

Cleburne, Texas – Patrick Murr;

Columbia – Jackson McCann;

Converse – Skyler LaRoux, Ashley Sims;

Cottonport – Rayne Canoe;

Coushatta – Kaylee Antilley, Carmie Williams;

Dakota Dunes, South Dakota – Eryn Sandwell;

DeRidder – Carson Brown, Tabitha Deer, Shydae Hammond, Briana March, Jessica Mullican;

Des Allemands – Emily Blanchard;

Destrehan – Kiera Robinson;

Deville — Alexis Dennis, Aubree Lampert, Madison Lejeune, Marlee Paulk, Jaydan Perkins; Vivian Vallery;

Dodson — Lydia Crawford;

Donaldsonville – Madeline Sotile;

Elizabeth – Amanda Cloud;

Ethel – Abby Guillory;

Farmerville – Malissa Loyd, Jalissa Loyd;

Florien – Gabrielle Bryant, Shayla Duhon, Faith Hopkins;

Fort Sill, Oklahoma – Iryana Burrus;

Franklin – Chaqaire Jenkins;

Fresno, Texas – Terres Anderson;

Frierson – Valerie Smith;

Gardena, California – Cole Llorens;

Garland, Texas – Sierra Stone;

Glenmora – Megan Johnson;

Gloster – Kylee Causey;

Gonzales – Addison Adams, Ryan Gremillion, Zoe Tapp;

Greenwell Springs – Cheramie Kravitz;

Gretna – Nadia Johnson;

Gun Barrel City, Texas – Colton Banghart;

Hammond – Kaylon Willoughby;

Haughton – Matthew Bailey, Katelynn Edwards, Scarlet Garland, Camry Heath, Kobe Jackson, Kylee Jackson, Nicklaus Lowery;

Haynesvillle – Allyssa Dodds;

Houma – Dylan LeBlanc, Sara Rebstock;

Jonesboro – Jordan Winston;

Katy, Texas – Erik Carver;

Keatchie – Sarah Plaisance;

Keithville – McKenzie Knotts, John David May, Janae Richardson, Joanna Sims;

Kinder – Teralyn Plumber;

Labadieville – Jacelynn LeBlanc;

Lake Charles – Jovan Avery, Abigail Brady, Emily Roller, Sarah Sargent;

Lafayette – Natalye Bradley, Abbey Broussard, Amari Carmouche, Julia Laperouse;

League City, Texas – Kennedi Carter, Christina Gilbert;

Leesville – Kelly Kealaula, Elizabeth Rios;

Lettsworth – Meilyn Woods;

Lindale, Texas — Eben Cook;

Logansport — Kendoyle Cox;

Madisonville – Bailey Perrilloux;

Mandeville – Jaci Templet;

Many – Jaleah Lee, Seth Ozsoy;

Marshall, Texas – D’Sherrick Williams;

Marthaville – Frank Lester;

Merryville – Aric Johnson;

Metairie – Andrew Pitari;

Minden – Jess Easley, Kiara Jenkins, Kirsten Sibley;

Monroe – Allie Ellerbe, Grace Underwood;

Monterey – Jacob Norris;

Moreauville – Austin Dismer;

Morse – Kierra Linden;

Murphy, Texas – Bronte Rhoden;

Natchitoches – Sarah Aviles, Joshua Below, Dylan Bennett, Daisha Jackson, Taylor Johnson, Maya Levo, Brooklyn Martin, LiZhang Matuschka, Kristin McQuillin, Matthew Nelson, Chandler Sarpy, Gabrielle Scarborough, Natalie Sers, David Thibodaux, Lauren Vienne, Thomas Wiggins;

New Iberia – Payton Romero;

New Orleans – Haleigh Giorlando Wall, Gloria Smyly;

Noble – Landen Funderburk;

Oakdale – Cheyenne Bertrand, Coriana Moreaux;

Olla — Brianna Corley, Tanner Terrell;

Opelousas – Jaylen St. Romain;

Pineville – Erin Fallis, Victoria Gambino, Cade Mitchell, Morgan VanBuren;

Pollock – Jadynn Giles, Dalton Kopp, Samantha Wilber;

Port Barre — Lauren Deville, Kirsten Sonnier;

Prairieville – Chloe Lambert;

Provencal – Rebekah Orsborn;

Quitman – Cassie Tucker;

Ragley – Elizabeth Jaycox;

Rayne – Bailey Beard;

Ringgold – Tyler Weathers;

Robeline – Kelsy Elkins, Morgan Neugent;

Scott – Hannah Durgin;

Shreveport — Hannah Angell, Katelynn Benge, Hallie Bloxom, Kaysie Burgess, Kaylan Campbell, Kesherion Collins, Laura Mary-Katherine Duhon, Chloe Farrar, Jenna Fielder, Leah Gould, Carly Johnson, Aysia Mills, Cayla Morris, Kendall Murray, Bailey Rech, Jalyn Robertson, Anne Tibbit, Khalia Tucker;

Singer – Emily Smith;

Slidell – Ayrianna Edwards, Parker Gwaltney, Tristan Johnson, Allyssa Marshall, Abigail Miller, Holly Penta, Raina Woods;

Starks – Sara Hyatt;

Stonewall – Kassidy Parker;

Sulphur – Tiffany Lyons, Helen-Lois Mancil;

Texarkana, Texas – Jasmine Neal;

Thibodaux – Sheridan Duet;

Trout – Zachary Long, Deana Poole;

Vivian – Hannah Campbell;

West Monroe – Kirstin Elrod, Brianna Fife;

Westwego – Tja’h Edwards;

Winnfield – Kassidy Grantadams, Caitlyn Martin;

Woodworth – Jonathan Magnano;

Youngsville – Chloe Blank, Isabelle Vivien.