NSU initiates spring 2019 Phi Kappa Phi inductees

52

NATCHITOCHES – Northwestern State University’s chapter of the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest, most selective and most prestigious all-discipline honor society, held an induction ceremony for Spring 2019 initiates.  Selection criteria for Phi Kappa Phi are based on high academic standard.  Membership is open to the top 7.5 percent of second term juniors and the top 10 percent of seniors and graduate students, as well as faculty and professional staff who achieved scholarly distinction.

 

CS&M Storage

Initiates listed by hometown are as follows.

 

Alexandria – Fr. John Brocato, Wayne E. Harper, Martha Hopewell, Kaleigh r. Martin, Jennifer A. Prevot, Sydney N. Seastrunk;

 

Amite – Sidney Polezcek;

 

Anacoco – Jessica Marie Horton;

 

Baton Rouge – Meagan Barbay, Colleen Reese, Laura Vance;

 

Benton – Kara E. Knippers;

 

Bossier City – Peyton Lee Davis, Jacqueline Loche, Taylor L. Powell, Tori Spraggins;

 

Boyce – Sonya Hill, Hannah Denise Miller;

 

Breaux Bridge – Nina McCune;

 

Broussard – Monica D. Trahan;

 

Bunkie – Lauren Beard Emerson;

 

Canton, Ohio – Angela R. Disatell;

 

Cheneyville – Katie Baronne;

 

Clermont, Florida – Jacob A. Manning;

 

Converse – Elaina Richardson;

 

Covington – Rachael Anne Coyne;

 

Cut Off – Kaelyn Musgrave;

 

Cypress, Texas – Alexis B. Warren

 

Denham Springs – Halle Mahfouz;

 

DeRidder – John Austin Ham;

 

Destrehan – Hannah Boquet, Stephanie M. Webre;

 

Deville – Hannah Siebeneicher;

 

Dodson – Kimberly Liner;

 

Doyline – Kathleen A Redler;

 

Edmond, Oklahoma – Payton E. Hartwick;

 

Forest Hill – Adrianne Bailey Doré

 

Forney, Texas – Jayden Wheeler;

 

Frierson – Brittany D. Furro;

 

Garner, North Carolina – Emily E. Roy;

 

Gray – Tevyn L. W. Johnson;

 

Greenwood – Char-Tarian Wilson;

 

Hallsville, Texas – Emma G. Hawthorne;

 

Haughton – Dawn M.  Young;

 

Kenner – Brooke Petkovich;

 

Kentwood – Jenna Marie Morris;

 

Lafayette – Anita G. Breaux;

 

Lake Charles – Steven DeWitt;

 

Lawtell – Karoline Guidry;

 

Leesville – Carter Coriell, Allessa Ingraham-Albert;

 

Little Rock, Arkansas – Maeghan E. Arnolal;

 

Madisonville – Jensen Volz;

 

Mamou – Melissa Soileau;

 

Many – Ricky Lynette Sepulvado;

 

Marrero – Jade Anne Duthu;

 

Monroe – Angela Mathews;

 

Morgan City – Kelly Acosta Terrebonne;

 

Natchitoches – Taylor Camidge, John A. Allen, Samantha Clark, Kevin Denks, Alison Garcia, Greg Alan Handel, Kelsey Ann Jordan, Brooke Meade, Shelby Riedel, Joseph Cade Stepp, Mary Linn Wernet;

 

New Iberia – Tara J. Bonvillain;

 

New Llano – Kaitlyn Hotz;

 

Oakdale – Katelyn Ray;

 

Pineville – David R. Asbury, Carlee Lake, Wesley Williams;

 

Prairieville – Wendy Hazey

 

Raymond, Mississippi – Rachel. D. Elkins;

 

Rayville – Terry Christian Rigers;

 

Reading, Pennsylvania – Dereka M. Lint;

 

Ringgold – Sherri Wiggins;

 

Robeline – Megan Elise Palmer, Caleb Wester;

 

Shreveport – Emily AnnMarie Arnaud, Katherine D. Bolls, Ashlee Elliott, Tawana M. Harris-Glover, Jonathan Martinez, Zachary Scott Sanders;

 

Simmesport – Bailie E. Marsh;

 

Slidell – Sabrina Miller;

 

St. Francisville – Claire Elizabeth Leming;

 

Sterlington – Kaitlyn Danielle Johnston;

 

Sulphur – Sonya Warner Hidalgo;

 

Trout – Devon D. Smith;

 

Vinton – Shae Alexus Cramer, Madison Zaunbrecher;

 

West Monroe – Jamie Lynn Putnam Guillot;

 

Westlake – Brandon James Trahan;

 

Winnfield – John Colllins, Rebecca McNeill;

 

Wisner – Rebecca E. Jones;

 

Zachary – Ciara Chanel Gibbs;

 

Zwolle – Holden Rivers;