Candidates qualify for October primary

176

Qualifying for the fall elections has concluded. Candidates on ballots in Natchitoches Parish Oct. 12 are:

Governor: Ralph Abraham-R, “Eddie” Rispone-R, John Bel Edwards-D (incumbent), Patrick “Live Wire” Landry-R, Oscar “Omar” Dantzier-D,Gary Landrieu-I, Manuel Russell Leach of Natchitoches-R, Patrick Doguet-R, M.V. Vinny Mendoza-D

Family Doctors

Lt. Gov.: Billy Nungesser-R (incumbent), Rao M. Uppu-D, Willie Jones-D

Secretary of State: Kyle Ardoin-R (incumbent), “Gwen” Collins-Greenup-D, Thomas J. Kennedy III-R, Amanda “Jennings” Smith-R

Attorney General: “Jeff” Landry-R (incumbent), Ike Jackson Jr. Treasurer: Derrick Edwards-D , Teresa Kenny-NP, John M. Schroder-R

Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry: “Mike” Strain-R (incumbent), Peter Williams-D, Marguerite Green-D, Marguerite Green-D, Charlie Greer–D, Bradley Zaunbrecher-R

Commissioner of Insurance: “Tim” Temple-R, “Jim” Donelon-R (incumbent)

Tony Davis

BESE Dist. 4: Tony Davis-R (incumbent-unopposed)

Senator-29th Dist.: Jay Luneau-D (Incumbent), Randy Wiggins-R

Senator-31st Dist.: Louie Bernard-R, Douglas Brown-R, Trey Flynn, R

Representative-22nd Dist: “Gabe” Firment-R, Carl Ray Lasyone-R

Rep. Kenny Cox

Representative-23rd Dist.: Kenny Cox-D (incumbent-unopposed)

Representative-24th Dist: Willie Banks-I, “Greg” Lord-R, Rodney Schamerhorn-R

Sheriff: Steve Rachal-R, Stuart Wright-No Party, Steve Pezant, R

David Stamey officially became a candidate for Clerk of Court Tuesday morning.

Clerk of Court: David Stamey-I (incumbent-unopposed)

Tim Page

Assessor: Timothy Page-D (unopposed)

Coroner: Timothy Collins (incumbent-unopposed)

Parish President: “Jerry” Longlois-D, Lee Waskom-No Party, John Richmond-No Party, Precious Barber-NP, Nicholas Ryan Wright-NP, Jackson Jones-D,

Council-Dist. 1: Chris Paige-D, Joe Morgan-D

Council-Dist. 2: John Harrington-R, Patsy Ward Hoover-I (incumbent)

Council-Dist. 3: Alan McMurtry-No Party, Jim Kilcoyne-NP

Council-Dist. 4: “Billy” Garland-I, Justin Lester-R, Rodney Bedgood-I (incumbent), Marty Cheatwood

Council-Dist. 5: Russell Rachal-R (incumbent), John Salter-I, Larry Paige -D

Town of Campti Mayor: LaRon Winslow-D, Kristopher Vidos-I, Judy LeBrum Daniels-D, Tarlisha Johnson Hudson-NP, Donna Rhoades Sulieman-NP

The primary election will be Saturday, Oct. 12.

Deadline to register to vote in person or by mail is Sept. 11 and deadline to register to vote through the GeauxVote online registration system is Sept. 21.

Early voting is Sept. 28-Oct. 5 (except Sunday, Sept. 29) from 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m.

The deadline to request an absentee by mail ballot is Oct. 8 by 4:30 p.m. You can request an absentee by mail ballot online through our Voter Portal or in writing through your Registrar of Voters Office (other than military and overseas voters).

The deadline for a registrar of voters to receive a voted mail ballot is Oct. 11 by 4:30 p.m. (other than military and overseas voters).