Early voting numbers remain strong; last day to early vote is Saturday, Oct. 5

88
Joy Johnson cast her ballot during early voting Monday.

Early voting got off to a tremendous start Saturday with 583 ballots cast by closing on the first day. Races bringing in voters include the parish president, sheriff, parish council, senator and governor.

The pace continues to be brisk with 491 ballots cast Monday, Sept. 30; 502 Tuesday, Oct. 1; and 454 early voting ballots cast Wednesday, Oct. 2.

Registrar of Voters
Kathrin Holden

Here are the breakdowns for Wednesday as provided by Registrar of Voters Kathrin Holden:

318 white, 119 black, 17 other

191 male, 263 female

190 Democrats, 198 Republicans, 66 other

426 in person, 28 absentee

Candidates on ballots in Natchitoches Parish are:

Governor: Ralph Abraham-R, “Eddie” Rispone-R, John Bel Edwards-D (incumbent), Patrick “Live Wire” Landry-R, Oscar “Omar” Dantzier-D,Gary Landrieu-I, Manuel Russell Leach of Johnson Chute Road, Natchitoches-R

Lt. Gov.: Billy Nungesser-R (incumbent), Rao M. Uppu-D

Secretary of State: Kyle Ardoin-R (incumbent), “Gwen” Collins-Greenup-D, Thomas J. Kennedy III-R, Amanda “Jennings” Smith-R

Treasurer: Derrick Edwards-D , Teresa Kenny-NP, John M. Schroder-R

Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry: “Mike” Strain-R (incumbent), Peter Williams-D, Marguerite Green-D, Marguerite Green-D, Charlie Greer –D, Bradley Zaunbrecher-R

Commissioner of Insurance: “Tim” Temple-R, “Jim” Donelon-R (incumbent)

Senator-31st Dist.: Louie Bernard-R, Douglas Brown-R, Trey Flynn, R

Representative-22nd Dist: “Gabe” Firment-R, Carl Ray Lasyone-R

Representative-24th Dist: Willie Banks-I, “Greg” Lord-R, Rodney Schamerhorn-R

Sheriff: Steve Rachal-R, Stuart Wright-No Party, Steve Pezant, R

Parish President: “Jerry” Longlois-D, Lee Waskom-No Party, John Richmond-No Party, Precious Barber-NP, Nicholas Ryan Wright-NP

Council-Dist. 1: Chris Paige-D, Joe Morgan, D

Council-Dist. 2: John Harrington-R, Patsy Ward Hoover-I (incumbent)

Council-Dist. 3: Alan McMurtry-No Party, Jim Kilcoyne-NP

Council-Dist. 4: “Billy” Garland-I, Justin Lester-R, Rodney Bedgood-I (incumbent), Marty Cheatwood

Council-Dist. 5: Russell Rachal-R (incumbent), John Salter-I, Larry Paige -D

Town of Campti Mayor: LaRon Winslow-D, Kristopher Vidos-I, Judy LeBrum Daniels-D, Tarlisha Johnson Hudson-NP, Donna Rhoades Sulieman-NP

The deadline to request an absentee by mail ballot is Oct. 8 by 4:30 p.m. You can request an absentee by mail ballot online through our Voter Portal or in writing through your Registrar of Voters Office (other than military and overseas voters).

The deadline for a registrar of voters to receive a voted mail ballot is Oct. 11 by 4:30 p.m. (other than military and overseas voters).