Several races unopposed after qualifying concludes

177

Qualifying for the fall elections has candidates turning out in droves. Clerk of Court David Stamey said 24 candidates qualified Wednesday with another 24 on Thursday so there will be no shortage of local candidates.
THE FOLLOWING OFFICES ARE UNOPPOSED:
PARISH COUNCIL,DIST. 2, BILL ALLEN
SCHOOL BOARD
DIST. 1, BARBARA PAGE
DIST. 2, TAN’KEIA PALMER
DIST. 3, DOROTHY MCGASKEY
DIST. 4, BILLY BENEFIELD
DIST. 5, LELA HARVEY
DIST. 6, REBA PHELPS
DIST. 8, STEVEN HARRIS
DIST. 11, EMILE METOYER
ASHLAND MAYOR: TERRY CHESSER
CLARENCE MAYOR: LESLIE OGLESBY
POWHATAN MAYOR: JAMIKA NEAL
ASHLAND POLICE CHIEF: FRED HOLLAND
GOLDONNA POLICE CHIEF: LAWRENCE SAMPEY
PROVENCAL POLICE CHIEF: MICHAEL MAY
ASHLAND COUNCIL (3 TO BE ELECTED): JOSHUA ADAMS, ANN ANDERSON, NATHAN CHERRY

THERE WILL BE RUN-OFFS FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICES:
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST 7: WILLIAM BANDARIES, CHAD FREDIEU, HUEY OGLESBY
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST 9: BEVERLY BROADWAY, MICAH NICHOLSON
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST 10: RUSS DANZY, SHARON POSSOIT LACAZE
CAMPTI MAYOR: KATRINA EVANS, DODY RELIFORD, DORI TELSEE, LIONELLL TELSEE, LARON WINSLOW
GOLDONNA MAYOR: GAYLE CLOUD, JENNIFER SMITH
PROVENCAL MAYOR: DANIEL GONGRE, CHARLENE JONES WOMACK
ROBELINE MAYOR: BOBBY BEHAN, JAMES CARTER, PAMELA JENNINGS, GORDON OCON, JAMES WALKER
CAMPTI POLICE CHIEF: RICKEY ARMSTEAD, CHRISTOPHER BUSH, BRUCE MARSHALL
ROBELINE POLICE CHIEF: SHELBY BORDERS, TERRI MATTHEWS, KENNETH WAYNE OCON
GOLDONNA ALDERMEN(3 TO BE ELECTED): DEVEON BRISTER, REED FRANKLIN, NORVEL GARNER, JESSE RACHAL
PROVENCAL ALDERMEN(3 TO BE ELECTED): DUSTIN ADCOCK, RICKY COE, JOE GIVENS, KRIS HALL, DANIEL JONES
ROBELINE ALDERMEN(3 TO BE ELECTED): MARCUS BEHAN, COURTNEY FREEMAN, RODNEY FRENCH, BUBBA IVY, GILDA JENKINS, TRACY JORDAN, GARY DILLON MATTHEWS, ANN MORAN, MIKE SOLICE SR., LOVACE SOWELL
CAMPTI COUNCIL(5 TO BE ELECTED): MARY DONAWAY COLLINS, FRANK GILL, CHRIS JAMES, BENCE NICHOLAS, ETTA PRUDHOMME, KEVIN SMITH

Motel 6

THOSE IN BOLD AND MARKED WITH A • ARE UNOPPOSED AND WILL TAKE OFFICE.
PARISH COUNCIL, DIST. 2
•William “Bill” Allen, D

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 1
•Barbara Page, no party

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 2
•Tan’Keia Palmer, D

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 3
•Dorothy McGaskey, D

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 4
•Billy J Benefield Jr., no party

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 5
•Lela Harvey, no party

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 6
•Jennifer “Reba” Phelps, no party

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 7
William Benton Bandaries, Saline, R
Chad Fredieu, Campti, no party
Huey Oglesby, Campti, R

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 8
Steven R. Harris Sr., D

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 9
Beverly Broadway, R
Micah S. Nicholson, Robeline, R

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 10
Russell “Russ” Danzy, Provencal, R
Sharon Possoit Lacaze, Flora, no party

SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 11
•Emile E. Metoyer Sr., Bermuda, no party

MAYOR, TOWN OF CAMPTI
Katrina Y. Evans, D
Deborah “Dody” Reliford, D
“Dori” Telsee, D
Lionell Telsee, no party
LaRon Winslow (incumbent), D

MAYOR, VILLAGE OF ASHLAND
•Terry Chesser, R

MAYOR, VILLAGE OF CLARENCE
Leslie Oglesby, R

MAYOR, VILLAGE OF GOLDONNA
Gayle Cloud, R
Jennifer Garner Smith, R

MAYOR, VILLAGE OF POWHATAN
Jamika Neal, No party

MAYOR, VILLAGE OF PROVENCAL
Daniel Gongre, no party
Charlene Jones Womack, R

MAYOR, VILLAGE OF ROBELINE
Bobby Behan, R
James Carter, D
Pamela Jennings, R
Gordon Ocon, D
James Walker, I

CHIEF OF POLICE, TOWN OF CAMPTI
Rickey Armstead, I
Christopher Bush, D
Charles “Bruce” Marshall, D

CHIEF OF POLICE, VILLAGE OF ASHLAND
•Fred Holland, R

CHIEF OF POLICE, VILLAGE OF GOLDONNA
•Lawrence Sampey, I

CHIEF OF POLICE, VILLAGE OF PROVENCAL
•Michael May, no party

CHIEF OF POLICE, VILLAGE OF ROBELINE
Shelby Borders, R
Terri Matthews, I
Kenneth Wayne Ocon II, no party

ALDERMEN, VILLAGE OF GOLDONNA
(3 to be elected)
Deveon Brister, no party
Reed Franklin, R
Norvel Garner, no party
Jesse Rachal, R

ALDERMEN, VILLAGE OF PROVENCAL
(3 to be elected)
Dustin Adcock, R
Ricky D. Coe, no party
“Joe” Givens, R
Kris Hall, R
Daniel Jones, R

ALDERMEN, VILLAGE OF ROBELINE
(3 to be elected)
Marcus Behan, D
Courtney Freeman, R
Rodney French, no party
Bubba Ivy, R
Gilda Jenkins, I
Tracy Jordan, R
Gary Dillon Matthews, I
Ann Moran, no party
Mike Solice Sr., R
Lovace Henry Sowell, D

COUNCIL MEMBERS, VILLAGE OF ASHLAND
(3 to be elected)
•Joshua E. Adams, R
•Ann Anderson, R
•Nathan Cherry, D

COUNCILMEN, TOWN OF CAMPTI
(5 to be elected)
Mary Donaway Collins, D
Francis “Frank” Gill, I
“Chris” James, no party
Bence Nicholas, no party
Etta Prudhomme, D
Kevin G. Smith, no party

US SENATOR
Beryl A. Billiot, Kentwood, no party
Gary Chambers Jr., Baton Rouge, Democrat (D)
Devin Lance Graham, Gonzales, R
“Xan” John, Lafayette, other party
John Kennedy, (incumbent), Baton Rouge, Republican (R)
W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson, New Orleans, no party
Bradley McMorris, Livingston, Independent (I)
MV “Vinny” Mendoza, Ponchatoula, D
“Luke” Mixon, Bunkie, D
Salvador P. Rodriguez, Tangipahoa, D
Aaron C. Sigler, Hammond, Libertarian
Syrita Steib, Metarie, D
Thomas Wenn, Amite, Other
US REPRESENTATIVE
“Mike” Johnson (incumbent), Bossier City, R
JUDGE, COURT OF APPEAL
Elizabeth Pickett, Many, I